Divadelní noviny Aktuální vydání 13/2019

Kulturní čtrnáctideník pro divadelníky a jejich diváky

Vychází za finanční podpory hlavního města Prahy, Ministerstva kultury ČR, Státního fondu kultury a Nadace Českého literárního fondu

13/2019

ročník 28
25. 6.–2. 9. 2019
  • Zprávy
  • Kritika
  • Blogy
  • Zahraničí
  • Rozhovory
  • Ostatní
  • Hledat
  • Facebook Divadelních novin

    Muzikál Matilda vévodil nedělním Olivier Awards

    The 2012 Olivier Awards with MasterCard ceremony has come to a close with the Royal Shakespeare Company’s hit show Matilda The Musical the biggest winner of the night, taking home a huge seven awards.


    While the show’s creative team swept the board collecting the Best Set Design (Rob Howell), Best Theatre Choreographer (Peter Darling), Best Sound Design (Simon Baker) and Best Director (Matthew Warchus) Olivier Awards, the musical was also named Best New Musical.

    The acclaimed cast were not left empty handed with an Olivier Award record-breaking win for the four Matildas who share 2012’s Best Actress in a Musical Olivier Award, becoming the youngest ever recipients of an Olivier Award. Bertie Carvel, who plays their fearsome headmistress, was named Best Actor.

    Four Matildas who share 2012’s Best Actress in a Musical Olivier Award, becoming the youngest ever recipients of an Olivier Award. Foto Olivierawards. com

    Held at the Royal Opera House and presented by Sweeney Todd co-stars Michael Ball and Imelda Staunton, tonight’s star-studded ceremony and celebration of the best of London theatre has given many of London’s most-lauded venues and famed stars a reason to celebrate.

    The Regent’s Park Open Air theatre triumphed with Crazy For You collecting not only Best Costume Design (Peter McKintosh) but also Best Musical Revival, marking the third time in as many years the alfresco venue has been awarded the accolade.

    The much-decorated National Theatre’s award success continued this year following seven wins in 2011. While it didn’t match this number at tonight’s ceremony, the Southbank venue succeeded in three categories including the Best Actor Olivier Award, which was shared by Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller for their high profile roles in Frankenstein, and the MasterCard Best New Play which saw fellow NT nominee One Man, Two Guvnors pipped to the post by John Hodge’s black comedy Collaborators.

    It was also a good night for London’s intimate Donmar Warehouse with Anna Christie taking home two awards; Best Revival and Best Actress, which saw Ruth Wilson accept her second Olivier Award after her 2010 win for another Donmar hit, A Streetcar Named Desire.

    The 2012 Olivier Awards saw Sheridan Smith too triumph for a second time. After her 2011 Best Actress in a Musical win, this year the prestigious awards recognised her work in drama Flare Path, with Smith winning Best Performance in a Supporting Role.

    In the opera and dance categories it was a hugely successful night for the English National Opera who won both Best New Opera for Castor And Pollux and the Outstanding Achievement in Opera Olivier Award, recognised for its entire exceptional season. The Royal Opera House was recognised with Royal Ballet principal dancer Edward Watson winning the Outstanding Achievement in Dance Olivier Award, while Sadler’s Wells took home Best New Dance Production for the acclaimed DESH.

    In other categories, Derren Brown was awarded his second Olivier Award, winning in the Best Entertainment and Family category for Svengali, and Theatre Royal Stratford East took home the Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre accolade for Roadkill.

    Guests at the star-studded event, along with BBC Red Button and online viewers from across the world, enjoyed exclusive performances tonight from shows including Matilda The Musical and Ghost The Musical, as well as tributes to Special Olivier Award winners Sir Tim Rice and Dame Monica Mason, who were both recognised tonight for their outstanding contribution to theatre and dance.

    Join the conversation on Twitter using #oliviers2012 as all the winners and nominees from tonight’s ceremony celebrate a fantastic year for the theatre capital of the world.

    Matilda Leads Olivier Nominations

    /Olivier Awards – nominations/

    The Royal Shakespeare Company’s Matilda The Musical leads this year’s Olivier Awards with MasterCard nominations, recognised in 10 categories, the maximum number of eligible awards for a musical at this year’s awards.

    Matilda The Musical. Foto Olivierawards. com

    Announced at the May Fair Hotel today by 2011’s Best Actress and Best Actor Nancy Carroll and Roger Allam, all four young actresses playing the magical lead role are nominated collectively for Best Actress in a Musical, while Bertie Carvel is recognised for Best Actor in a Musical and Paul Kaye is nominated for Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical.

    Eleanor Worthington-Cox and Kerry Ingram in Matilda The Musical. Foto MANUEL HARLAN (Olivierawards. com)

    The hit Roald Dahl musical faces competition in the coveted Best New Musical category from Betty Blue Eyes, Ghost The Musical, London Road and Shrek The Musical, all of which boast nominations in other categories, with Ghost The Musical racking up five nominations.

    The National Theatre lead the way for plays with an impressive 15 nominations, which includes recognition for hit comedy One Man, Two Guvnors, musical London Road, Danny Boyle’s Frankenstein and new plays Grief and Collaborators.

    One Man Two Guvnors. Foto Olivierawards. com

    One Man, Two Guvnors, which has already collected a host of awards this season, leads the pack with five nominations including the much coveted MasterCard Best New Play, facing competition from fellow NT show Collaborators, the Royal Court’s Jumpy and madcap comedy The Ladykillers. The show’s star James Cordon is recognised for his critically acclaimed performance in the Best Actor category.

    Cordon faces competition from two other NT stars Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller who share the nomination for their high profile performances in Frankenstein. They are joined by David Haig for his TMA Award-winning role in The Madness Of George III, Olivier Award-winner Douglas Hodge for Inadmissible Evidence and Jude Law for the Donmar Warehouse’s Anna Christie.

    Law’s Anna Christie co-star Ruth Wilson also celebrates success today nominated for her role in the Best Actress category with Marcia Warren (The Ladykillers), Lesley Manville (Grief), Kristin Scott Thomas (Betrayal) and Celia Imrie (Noises Off) joining her in the category.

    Directors Sean Foley (The Ladykillers), Nicholas Hytner (One Man, Two Guvnors), Rufus Norris (London Road) and Matthew Warchus (Matilda The Musical) are recognised in the Best Director category.

    Continuing  2011’s drama success is Trevor Nunn’s centenary celebration production of Terence Rattigan’s Flare Path which, as well as being nominated in the Best Revival alongside Noises Off, Much Ado About Nothing and Anna Christie, sees last year’s Best Actress in a Musical winner Sheridan Smith nominated for Best Performance in a Supporting Role.

    Jude Law in Anna Christie. Foto JOHAN PERSSON (Olivierawards. com)

    Affiliate theatres are also celebrated at this year’s awards with the Lyric Hammersmith’s production of Mogadishu, Theatre Royal Stratford East’s Roadkill, the Donmar Warehouse’s Salt, Root And Roe at the Trafalgar Studios 2 and the Royal Court theatre’s The Village Bike nominated for the Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre Award.

    This year’s Best Actress in a Musical category sees Kate Fleetwood (London Road), Sarah Lancashire (Betty Blue Eyes) and Scarlett Strallen (Singin’ In The Rain) pitched against the four Matildas, while Carvel faces competition from Nigel Lindsay (Shrek The Musical), Reece Shearsmith (Betty Blue Eyes) and Paulo Szot (South Pacific).

    Musical revivals Crazy For You, Singin’ In The Rain, South Pacific and The Wizard Of Oz are also celebrated at this year’s award with the chance of taking home the Best Musical Revival Award.

    In the opera categories, English National Opera received six nominations, including an Outstanding Achievement in Opera nomination for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programming, while the Royal Opera House boasts three nominations. Sadler’s Wells is recognised for opera in one category and dominates this year’s dance awards with five nominations, with the Royal Opera House’s three nominations its only competition.

    Other nominated shows this year include Jerusalem and The Children’s Hour (both Best Performance in a Supporting Role), Lend Me A Tenor The Musical (Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical), and Derren Brown: Svengali, Midnight Tango, Potted Potter and The Tiger Who Came To Tea, who are all nominated in the Best Entertainment and Family category.

    Mark Rubinstein, President of the Society of London Theatre, described the list of nominees as: truly representative of our diverse world-class London theatre across both the commercial and subsidised sectors, which continue to delight thousands of Londoners and visitors every day.

    Paul Trueman, Head of Marketing UK and Ireland for MasterCard Worldwide, said the company were proud to enter into the second year of our partnership with the Society of London Theatre and the Olivier Awards. We are delighted to extend our congratulations to the nominees of the MasterCard Best New Play Award.

    The most prestigious award’s ceremony in London’s Theatreland will take place at the Royal Opera House on 15 April. Theatregoers can follow full coverage of the event on www.olivierawards.com, by watching live on the BBC Red Button, listening to BBC Radio 2, or attending the Covent Garden Piazza event where the public can enjoy performances from some of London favourite shows and watch all the action unfold live on a big screen relay.

    ///

    Full list of nominations and winners

    Best New Play:
    Collaborators at the Cottesloe theatre – Winner
    Jumpy at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
    The Ladykillers at the Gielgud theatre
    One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton theatre

    Best Revival

    Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse – Winner
    Flare Path at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
    Much Ado About Nothing at the Wyndham’s theatre
    Noises Off at the Old Vic theatre

    Best Entertainment and Family

    Derren Brown – Svengali at the Shaftesbury theatre – Winner
    Midnight Tango at the Aldwych theatre
    Potted Potter at the Garrick theatre
    The Tiger Who Came To Tea at the Vaudeville theatre

    Best Actress
    Celia Imrie for Noises Off at the Old Vic theatre
    Lesley Manville for Grief at the Cottesloe theatre
    Kristin Scott Thomas for Betrayal at the Harold Pinter theatre
    Marcia Warren for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud theatre
    Ruth Wilson for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse – Winner

    Best Actor
    James Corden for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton theatre
    Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller for Frankenstein at the Olivier theatre – Winners
    David Haig for The Madness of George III at the Apollo theatre
    Douglas Hodge for Inadmissible Evidence at the Donmar Warehouse
    Jude Law for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse

    Best Performance in a Supporting Role

    Mark Addy for Collaborators at the Cottesloe theatre
    Oliver Chris for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton theatre
    Johnny Flynn for Jerusalem at the Apollo theatre
    Bryony Hannah for The Children’s Hour at the Harold Pinter theatre
    Sheridan Smith for Flare Path at the Theatre Royal Haymarket – Winner

    Best Actress in a Musical

    Kate Fleetwood for London Road at the Cottesloe theatre
    Sarah Lancashire for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello theatre
    The Matildas for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre – Winners
    Scarlett Strallen for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace theatre

    Best Actor in a Musical
    Bertie Carvel for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre – Winner
    Nigel Lindsay for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
    Reece Shearsmith for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello theatre
    Paulo Szot for South Pacific at the Barbican theatre

    Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical
    Sharon D Clarke for Ghost The Musical at the Piccadilly theatre
    Sophie-Louise Dann for Lend Me A Tenor The Musical at the Gielgud theatre
    Nigel Harman for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane – Winner
    Paul Kaye for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre
    Katherine Kingsley for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace theatre

    Best New Musical

    Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello theatre
    Ghost The Musical at the Piccadilly theatre
    London Road at the Cottesloe theatre
    Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre – Winner
    Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

    Best Musical Revival

    Crazy For You at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre – Winner
    Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace theatre
    South Pacific at the Barbican theatre
    The Wizard Of Oz at the London Palladium

    Best Director

    Sean Foley for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud theatre
    Nicholas Hytner for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton theatre
    Rufus Norris for London Road at the Cottesloe theatre
    Matthew Warchus for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre – Winner

    Best Theatre Choreographer
    Peter Darling for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre – Winner
    Javier de Frutos for London Road at the Cottesloe theatre
    Stephen Mear for Crazy For You at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
    Andrew Wright for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace theatre

    Best Lighting Design

    Anna Christie designed by Howard Harrison at the Donmar Warehouse
    Frankenstein designed by Bruno Poet at the Olivier theatre – Winner
    Ghost The Musical designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Piccadilly theatre
    Matilda The Musical designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Cambridge theatre

    Best Set Design
    Ghost The Musical designed by Rob Howell at the Piccadilly theatre
    The Ladykillers designed by Michael Taylor at the Gielgud theatre
    Matilda The Musical designed Rob Howell at the Cambridge theatre – Winner
    One Man, Two Guvnors designed by Mark Thompson at the Lyttelton theatre

    Best Costume Design
    Crazy For You designed by Peter McKintosh at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre – Winner
    Matilda The Musical designed by Rob Howell at the Cambridge theatre
    Shrek The Musical designed by Tim Hatley at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
    South Pacific designed by Catherine Zuber at the Barbican theatre

    Best Sound Design
    Ghost The Musical designed by Bobby Aitken at the Piccadilly theatre
    Frankenstein designed by Underworld and Ed Clarke at the Olivier theatre
    The Ladykillers designed by Ben and Max Ringham at the Gielgud theatre
    Matilda The Musical designed by Simon Baker at the Cambridge theatre – Winner

    Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

    Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester for Mogadishu at the Lyric Hammersmith
    Theatre Royal Stratford East in association with the Barbican and Traverse Theatre for RoadkillWinner
    Donmar Warehouse for Salt, Root And Roe at the Trafalgar Studios 2
    The Royal Court for The Village Bike at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

    Best New Opera Production
    English National Opera’s Castor And Pollux at the London Coliseum – Winner
    English National Opera’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the London Coliseum
    English National Opera’s The Passenger at the London Coliseum
    ROH2’s Clemency (in association with Scottish Opera) at the Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House

    Outstanding Achievement in Opera

    ENO for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programme – Winner
    Amanda Holden for her translation of Castor And Pollux at the London Coliseum
    Richard Jones for his direction of Anna Nicole and  Il Trittico at the Royal Opera House and The Tales Of Hoffmann at the London Coliseum
    Mark-Anthony Turnage for his composition of Anna Nicole at the Royal Opera House and Twice Through The Heart at Sadler’s Wells.

    Outstanding Achievement in Dance
    The Design Team for their work on the Royal Ballet’s Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland at the Royal Opera House
    Edward Watson for his performance in The Metamorphosis at the Linbury Studio at the Royal Opera House – Winner
    Sylvie Guillem for her performance in her production of 6000 Miles Away at Sadler’s Wells
    Tommy Franzen for his performance in ZooNation’s Some Like It Hip Hop at the Peacock theatre

    Best New Dance Production
    DESH by Akram Khan Company at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Akram KhanWinner
    Gardenia by Les Ballets C de la B at Sadler’s Wells, directed by Alain Platel and Frank van Laecke
    The Metamorphosis by ROH2 at the Linbury Studio, choreographed by Arthur Pita
    Some Like It Hip Hop by ZooNation at the Peacock, choreographed by Kate Prince, Tommy Franzen and Carrie-Anne Ingrouille

    (převzato z  Olivierawards.com, resp. Olivier Awards – nominations)

    • Autor:
    • Publikováno: 17. dubna 2012

    Komentáře k článku: Muzikál Matilda vévodil nedělním Olivier Awards

    Přidat komentář

    (Nezapomeňte vyplnit položky označené hvězdičkou.)

    Přidání komentáře

    *

    *

    *



    Obsah,